If ever there were an ‘anti-wellness week’, it’s between Christmas and New Year. I’m not here to tell you how to drink less alcohol/eat more veg/do some exercise (not this week, at least). So what, you might ask, is the purpose of a wellness newsletter during anti-wellness week? I’ll tell you: books.
In a world of endless bitesize information, books can nourish your soul. This week, you might have more time for reading than usual; you might even have a book token burning a hole in your pocket. So here’s an unscientific list of books to change your life, according to 20 brilliant women, and a couple of excellent men…
Think Again by Adam Grant
Recommended by Adrienne Herbert, host of the Power Hour podcast; author of Power Hour
‘In a world of continued change and uncertainty, it’s important to remain open-minded, curious and willing to rethink old ideas. I always enjoy reading Adam Grant’s books, and this one will really change the way you think.’
Educated by Tara Westover
Recommended by Elizabeth Day, host of How to Fail; author of Friendaholic out 30 March
‘Educated is an extraordinary memoir, beautifully written, with all sorts of profound insights into life, loss, forging your own path and the power of education - both formal and personal.’
Regrets of the Dying by Georgina Scull
Recommended by Roxie Nafousi, author of Manifest and Manifest: Dive Deeper, out 5 Jan
‘Georgina Scull’s book is a beautiful and moving reminder to appreciate life.’
Untamed by Glennon Doyle
Recommended by Hattie Brett, editor of Grazia
‘I read this in the midst of lockdown, but I still think about it today. Glennon Doyle can help you rethink your attitude to everything from parenting to friendships. No wonder Adele loves her too!’
Untamed by Glennon Doyle (again)
Recommended by Angela Scanlon, host of Thanks a Million; author of Joyrider; founder of frkl
‘I’m a self-help book junkie but this is the first one I found that felt deeply personal, with real insight, real vulnerability, real wisdom. And not in a monk-in-the-Himalayas way. It hit me like a punch in the guts. I learned so much about self-compassion and self-knowledge and how worthy a pursuit that is.’
How to be Sad by Helen Russell
Recommended by Helen Thorn, of Scummy Mummies; author of Get Divorced, Be Happy
‘As a self-confessed people-pleasing sadness-dodger, I found this gutsy handbook empowering, confronting and uplifting. Russell interweaves her own stories of grief and loss with thorough research into why it’s so vital to get better at being sad. And how it ultimately leads to a richer, happier life.’
Some Dogs Do by Jez Alborough
Recommended by Stella Creasy, Labour & Co-op MP for Walthamstow
‘Because it’s never too early to teach children that different is just that… different.’
Wintering by Katherine May
Recommended by Melissa Hemsley, author of Feel Good; on Substack at Things That Make My Heart Sing
‘Wintering is about living with the rhythms of nature and life. I read it earlier this year and, now winter is drawing in, I’m rereading it. It’s all about the power of rest and retreat in difficult times.’
The Artist's Way by Julia Cameron
Recommended by Hattie Crisell, host of In Writing; on Substack at In Writing
‘I leant into the finding yourself cliché by reading this book on holiday in India, and will be forever glad I did. Chapter nine, which argues that our creativity is blocked by fear, not laziness, was game-changing for me. And you don't have to consider yourself arty to benefit; Cameron says that we're a creative species, so whether you're an accountant or a plumber, there's something for you here.’
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
Recommended by Lorraine Candy, co-host of Postcards from Midlife; on Substack at The Candy Club
‘I like a book to be funny, even if the subject is melancholy. Louise Erdrich is extremely funny, in such a subtle way, it’s like a touch of genius. The way she writes about love, grief, motherhood and race is profoundly moving and intelligent but also accessible. Part ghost story, part portrait of modern times, part crime thriller, part epic love story. It’s been one of my best literary adventures, and changed my thinking on many things.’
You Think It, I’ll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld
Recommended by Victoria Moss, on Substack at Everything is Content
‘I love anything by Curtis Sittenfeld, but her short story collection is pure joy. It’s not life-changing as such, but her sharp, clever observations of our social idiosyncrasies and oddities are certainly life-affirming. I love dipping into it for a quick satirical treat.’
The Power of Fun by Catherine Price
Recommended by Bruce Daisley, host of Eat Sleep Work Repeat; author of Fortitude; on Substack at Make Work Better
‘Catherine Price sets out to provide evidence for the importance of having more fun; something that we can feel guilty about, or lazy for setting time aside for. This book makes a case for us to re-prioritise our lives, and to recognise that fun - as elusive as it can sometimes feel - can be created with a simple formula.’
Four Thousand Weeks by Oliver Burkeman
Recommended by Hannah Marriott, New York-based writer; former Guardian fashion editor
‘I used to write sprawling to-do lists encompassing hopes, dreams and whims along with work tasks, groceries and doctor's appointments. I felt a bit ill every time I looked at them. This book asks: what do you really want to do with your one precious life? It reminds me that there is no point trying to complete more tasks than one person could ever finish, particularly if I dissolve in a puddle of stress in the process.’
The Magic by Rhonda Byrne
Recommended by Leanne Pero, founder of Black Women Rising
‘I was in the depths of depression after my ten-year relationship came to a crashing end. Then, after a sleepless night, my sister came into my room and gave me this book. It changed my life. This is a 28-day task book so you have to commit some time each day to carry out the tasks, but it’s worth it! I’ve done it five or six times since then, and gift it to all my loved ones. I’m going to start it again on 1 January.’
The Compound Effect by Darren Hardy
Recommended by Sarah Cawood, co-host of Irregular Bitches
‘This book is a simple guide on how to get the most out of your life and business. It explains how to build momentum in your work, and then reap the rewards. No manifesting bollocks here, just great life advice. It put fire in my belly and tonnes of fresh ideas in my head.’
The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
Recommended by Farrah Storr, author of The Discomfort Zone; head of writer partnerships at Substack; Things Worth Knowing
‘In order to change minds and lives, the right book must enter your life at the precise moment it is needed. I was 11 when I read this novel about a gang of boys from the wrong side of the tracks. On the edge of puberty, I was trying to figure out who I was and who I wanted to become. The Outsiders helped define that, not least by making me realise the importance of staying true to oneself… even if it leaves you on the outside of things.’
The Crane Wife by C.J. Hauser
Recommended by Helen Whitaker, editor of High Life; author of Single in the Snow
‘This is the writer who went viral with her titular essay about going in search of the whooping crane days after calling off her wedding. But the final essay in this collection is called Siberian Watermelon and is all about the most stable and consistent love in her life: her father. She talks so beautifully about a type of relationship that, if you're lucky, you completely take for granted. I think about it a lot.’
Speaking and Being by Kübra Gümüsay
Recommended by Jamie Klingler, co-founder Reclaim These Streets; on Substack at Bold Brazen Article
‘This book boiled down an emotion that had erupted during the course of the pandemic and wouldn’t be quelled. The concept of being homesick, of missing loved ones that you are away from, and that very specific chosen absence. As someone who emigrated to London 20 years ago, and who inhales books and plays with language, every page was a revelation. I can’t wait to read more of her analysis on our language and ways of speaking and being.’
The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
Recommended by Hannah Swerling, on Substack at In Case You Missed It
‘I read this Women's Prize long-listed novel earlier this year and still can't stop thinking about it. The story follows the Soreson family - four sisters and their infatuated parents - and illustrates family life in joyful and devastating detail. Painfully poignant and often profound, it's utterly absorbing from start to finish.’
The Science of Storytelling by Will Storr
Recommended by Julia Raeside, on Substack at I Dare Say
‘I was on the brink of starting my novel when a clever friend recommended this. Will Storr combines accessible brain science with one clear message - “Just tell your story”. He puts it more eloquently, and backs it up with evidence on why stories satisfy our human brains so perfectly. It genuinely made me look at storytelling, my own and other people’s, in a completely new way. I am now the friend urgently pressing this book into people’s hands if they are about to try any sort of creative writing.’
Girl with Dove by Sally Bayley
Recommended by Natasha Poliszczuk, on Substack at Book(ish)
‘In this astonishing memoir, Bayley escapes a chaotic childhood through books. Miss Marple is more real to her than any of the confusing, damaged, vaguely menacing adults which populate her home; and it is Jane Eyre who gives Bayley the courage to leave her family, when she is just 14. She puts herself into care and then goes on to Oxford University, rising like a phoenix through the transformative power of books, courage and determination to forge her own destiny.’
Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat by Samin Nosrat
Recommended by Chris Mandle, on Substack at Scraps
‘Despite editing my own cooking newsletter, I don't actually own many cookbooks. This book has recipes - I love the Meyer lemon salsa when I have an abundance of citrus in the fridge - but mostly I love how scientific it is, without being academic. The section on why we salt as we go, for example, is a revelation. When you understand how things work in your meals, it’s easier to work around it when you don't have the right thing in the cupboard.’
The book that changed my life is ‘feel the fear and do it anyway.’… I still remember affirmations and different passages from it. When I feel like I’m slipping down that dark pipe I think of those passages and I recite the affirmations loud n proud!!
What a great list!! Some old favorites on here too!!